Urban 44 Coffee Lounge Menu UK: Prices & Guide (2026)

Quick Answer: Urban 44 Coffee Lounge menu UK prices run from around £3 up to £20 per person, covering coffee, breakfast, brunch and cakes in 2026.

Note: Urban 44 Coffee Lounge (56 Hull Road, Hessle) doesn’t publish an official priced menu online. The figures below are realistic estimated ranges based on customer reviews and the confirmed £10–£20 per-person spend, not exact prices always check with the café directly before visiting. There’s also a separate, unrelated café called “Coffee Lounge 44” near Worcester, so make sure any menu you check is for the Hessle location.

Urban 44 Coffee Menu

What’s on the Urban 44 Coffee Lounge Menu UK in 2026?

You’re heading to Hull Road in Hessle and want to know what’s on the Urban 44 Coffee Lounge menu UK before you go. The good news is this independent, family-run café brings genuine Australian coffee-culture influence to East Yorkshire.

This isn’t a big chain it’s one much-loved local site, so prices may vary slightly by outlet compared with nearby cafés in Hull and Hessle. Here’s what you need to know before you order.

Breakfast & Brunch

Breakfast is the clear draw here, with poached eggs, Eggs Benedict, and scrambled eggs all frequently praised by regulars. The lemon honey halloumi bagel with smashed avocado is a standout brunch pick.

If you’re visiting for the first time, the halloumi bagel is the dish most reviewers recommend trying. Individual locations may have slightly different menu offerings depending on the day.

Menu ItemDescriptionPrice (£)
Eggs BenedictPoached eggs, hollandaise, muffin£8.50 – £11.00 (estimated)
Lemon Honey Halloumi BagelHalloumi, smashed avocado, poached egg£8.50 – £10.50 (estimated)
Scrambled Eggs on ToastClassic breakfast option£6.00 – £8.00 (estimated)
PancakesStack served with toppings£7.00 – £9.00 (estimated)

Prices may vary slightly by outlet, especially around seasonal brunch specials.

Tip: Arrive earlier in the day if you want the full breakfast menu some visitors note it’s limited to mornings only.

Sandwiches & Light Lunch

Lunch centres on grilled sandwiches, led by the reviewer-favourite “Mamma Mia” with ham, salami, pesto, tomato and mozzarella. It’s consistently named as one of the best items on the whole menu.

These sandwiches are made fresh and served grilled, giving them a heartier feel than a standard café lunch. Prices may vary slightly by outlet depending on filling choice.

Menu ItemDescriptionPrice (£)
Mamma Mia SandwichHam, salami, pesto, tomato, mozzarella£7.50 – £9.50 (estimated)
Grilled Cheese SandwichClassic grilled cheese option£5.50 – £7.00 (estimated)
Soup of the DayServed with bread£5.00 – £6.50 (estimated)

Tip: Order the Mamma Mia if you only try one savoury item — it’s the dish that comes up most in reviews.

Coffee, Shakes & Drinks

Coffee here reflects genuine Australian-style brewing, with regulars calling it consistently well-made. Protein shakes and smoothies round out the drinks list for a post-gym crowd.

The tea selection is notably wide for a small café, alongside hot chocolate and milkshake options. Individual locations may have slightly different menu offerings for seasonal drink specials.

Menu ItemDescriptionPrice (£)
Latte / Flat WhiteEspresso-based coffee£3.20 – £3.80 (estimated)
Protein ShakeVarious flavours£4.50 – £5.50 (estimated)
MilkshakeClassic flavours£4.00 – £5.00 (estimated)
Loose Leaf TeaWide selection available£2.80 – £3.50 (estimated)

Tip: The banana protein shake is a popular choice if you’re stopping in after exercise rather than for a full meal.

Cakes & Desserts

Cakes are homemade in-house, with the Nutella chocolate cake getting particular praise from reviewers. Cheesecakes also appear regularly on the counter display.

These are worth saving room for after a lighter lunch order. Prices may vary slightly by outlet depending on what’s freshly baked that day.

Menu ItemDescriptionPrice (£)
Nutella Chocolate CakeHomemade, rich chocolate cake£3.50 – £4.50 (estimated)
Cheesecake SliceRotating flavours£3.80 – £4.80 (estimated)
CroissantFreshly baked£2.80 – £3.50 (estimated)

How Much Should You Budget at Urban 44 Coffee Lounge?

A typical visit lands around £10 to £20 per person, based on confirmed reviewer spending estimates. That covers a full breakfast or brunch with a drink.

Coffee and cake alone stay well below that for a quicker stop. Prices may vary slightly by outlet depending on what you order and add on.

CategoryPrice Range (£)
Breakfast & brunch£6.00 – £11.00
Sandwiches & lunch£5.50 – £9.50
Coffee & drinks£2.80 – £5.50
Cakes & desserts£2.80 – £4.80

Tip: Split a sandwich and a cake between two people for a lighter, better-value visit if you’re not after a full breakfast.

What Are the Most Popular Urban 44 Coffee Lounge Menu Items?

Reviewers consistently name the same standout dishes across hundreds of reviews. These popular picks give you a solid starting point for your first visit.

The Mamma Mia sandwich and Nutella chocolate cake come up most often in customer praise. Eggs Benedict is also a frequently mentioned breakfast favourite.

ItemPrice (£)
Mamma Mia Sandwich£7.50 – £9.50 (estimated)
Eggs Benedict£8.50 – £11.00 (estimated)
Nutella Chocolate Cake£3.50 – £4.50 (estimated)
Lemon Honey Halloumi Bagel£8.50 – £10.50 (estimated)
Banana Protein Shake£4.50 – £5.50 (estimated)

How to Order from Urban 44 Coffee Lounge

Walk-in and dine-in are the main way to enjoy Urban 44 Coffee Lounge, though takeaway is also available. Delivery is confirmed as not currently offered at this location.

Here’s how to reach or visit them:

  • Phone: Call ahead on 07487 731527 for queries or larger group visits
  • Walk-in / Dine-in: 56 Hull Road, Hessle, HU13 0AN, open 7 days a week
  • Takeaway: Available on-site for coffee, food, and cakes
  • Delivery apps: No delivery service confirmed across current business listings
  • Social media: Search Urban 44 Coffee Lounge for updates and daily specials

Tip: Since this café gets busy with over 1,300 reviews online, weekday mornings tend to be a calmer time to visit.

Frequently Asked Questions

The cheapest items are typically croissants or a basic hot drink, estimated around £2.80 to £3.50. Loose leaf tea also sits near the lower end of the menu.

No, current listings confirm delivery isn’t offered at this location, with dine-in and takeaway as the main options. It’s best to check directly for any future changes.

Yes, the café offers gluten-free, vegan and vegetarian options across the menu. Staff are noted for being knowledgeable about allergen handling when asked directly.

The Mamma Mia sandwich and Nutella chocolate cake are the most frequently praised items. Eggs Benedict is also a standout favourite among breakfast regulars.

There’s no confirmed loyalty app or points scheme currently advertised for this café. As an independent, single-site business, rewards programmes aren’t part of the offering.

Since this is a single independent site, pricing tends to stay fairly consistent between visits. Reviewers describe pricing as average for the area overall.

No, these are two separate, unrelated businesses despite the similar name. Urban 44 Coffee Lounge is based in Hessle, East Yorkshire, not Worcestershire.

Final Thoughts

Urban 44 Coffee Lounge menu UK pricing works out reasonable for an independent East Yorkshire café in 2026, roughly £10 to £20 per person. Between the Mamma Mia sandwich and homemade cakes, it’s worth checking their latest offerings before you visit.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *